Skip to main content
Header Image

 

Xth European Congress of Entomology

Hosted by the Royal Entomological Society

 

Author and programme listing

Sunday evening Plenary lecture - Univ Hall, 17:00-18:00, PL1 ,Chris D Thomas - INSECTS, CLIMATE CHANGE AND CONSERVATION

Monday am Plenary lecture - Univ Hall, 09:15-10:15, PL2, Bruno Lemaitre - THE DROSOPHILIA ANTIMICROBIAL RESPONSE AT THE TIME OF THE CAS9/CRISPR GENE TARGETING REVOLUTION 

Monday amS1: Biorational Control and Resistance Management of Insect Pests 111:00-11:30  S1.1 A Rami Horowitz, Isaac IshaayaDynamics of the Whitefly Bemisia tabaci Biotypes in Cotton Fields and their Importance in Resistance ManagementKeynote
11:30-11:45  S1.2 Gerald GuendermannPrinciples of IPM in Cultivated Crops 
11:45-12:00  S1.3 Zvi Mendel, Jose Carlos FrancoBiorational Control of Mealybugs in Close and Open Habitats 
Organised by Isaac Ishaaya (Israel) and A Rami Horowitz (Israel)12:00-12:15  S1.4 Alistair C. DarbySymbiosis as a novel strategy for insect control 
12:15-12:30  S1.5 JC Wise, AH VanWoerkom, SG Aćimović, GW Sundin, BM Cregg, C VandervoortEnhancing Performance of Biorational Insecticides with Novel Delivery Systems in Tree Fruit IPM 
12:30-12:45  S1.6 Stephen FosterInsecticide resistance in aphids 
12:45-13:00  S1.7Discussion 
Monday amS2: 2nd European Symposium on Chrysomelidae11:00-11:30  S2.1 Pierre JolivetTogether with 30 years of Symposia on Chrysomelidae - What do we know more about Leaf-Beetles?Keynote

11:30-11:45  S2.2 Caroline S Chaboo

The roles of phylogeny and ecology in shaping cassidine beetle associations with diverse tropical vegetation 
11:45-12:00  S2.3 Caroline S. Chaboo, Matthew L. GimmelThe beetle families of Peru 
12:00-12:15  S2.4 Michael GeiserThe Chrysomelidae collection of the Natural History Museum, London 
Organised by Michael Schmitt (Germany) and Michael Geiser (UK)12:15-12:30  S2.5 Margarete Valverde Macedo, Ethel Hentz Pinto dos Santos, Barbara Mascarenhas Morgado, Anne Caruliny do Monte Lima, Gabriel Khattar, Vivian Flinte, Ricardo Ferreira MonteiroPhenology of leaf beetles (Chrysomelidae) in a tropical montane forest in Southeast Brazil 
12:30-12:45  S2.6 Michael Schmitt, Gabriele UhlFunctional morphology of the copulatory organs of a reed beetle and a shining leaf beetle (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae: Donaciinae, Criocerinae) using micro-CT 
Monday amS3: Climate change and trophic interactions11:00-11:30  S3.1 Jan C AxmacherClimate as key determinant of insect diversity patternsKeynote
11:30-11:45  S3.2 Helena Wirta, Paul Hebert, Riikka Kaartinen, Sean Prosser, Gergely Varkonyi, Tomas Roslin A High-Arctic food web - a tightly bound arthropod community to face fast warmimng. 
11:45-12:00  S3.3  Adam Zeilinger, Nicholas Mills, George RoderickDistributional responses of an oligophagous agricultural pest to historical climate change and exotic host plant invasions 
12:00-12:15  S3.4 James R Bell, Marc Botham, Richard Harrington, Peter Henrys, David Leech, Stephen J. ThackerayThe effect of habitat on phenological responses: a meta analysis of aphids, butterflies, moths and birds 
Organised by Will Hentley (UK)12:15-12:30  S3.5 Timothy L Sutton, Markus Riegler, James M CookPopulation genetic patterns and climate warming responses of a fig-pollinating wasp and its parasitoid 
12:30-12:45  S3.6 Andrew Gherlenda, Anthony Haigh, Ben Moore, Scott Johnson, Markus RieglerEnhanced survival of a eucalypt leaf beetle at elevated [CO2] and temperature: comparison of two Eucalyptus host species 
12:45-13:00  S3.7 Aidan  Hall, James Cook, Scott Johnson, Markus RieglerThe role of environmental change in Cardiaspina psyllid outbreak in an endangered woodland ecosystem 
Monday amS4: Eco-Immunology of invertebrates11:00-11:30  S4.1 David SchneiderDetermining the shape of disease spaceKeynote
11:30-11:45  S4.2 Joanne Littlefair, Rob KnellMaternal effects in the immune system of the Indian meal moth, Plodia interpunctella. 
11:45-12:00  S4.3 Yannick Moret, Aurore Dubuffet, Caroline Zanchi and Jérôme MoreauMicrobes behind the evolution of maternal transfer of antimicrobial activity to the eggs in the mealworm beetle, Tenebrio molitor 
Organised by Ken Wilson (UK), Rob Knell (UK), Sheena Cotter (UK), Yannick Moret (France)12:00-12:15  S4.4 Joanna Randall, Judith Smith, Sheena Cotter, Steve Simpson & Ken WilsonTo what extent does host nutrition control host-pathogen interactions? 
12:15-12:30  S4.5 Marjo Saastamoinen, Elena Rosa, Luisa WoestmannInfluence of developmental conditions and life-history trade-offs on immune defense in the Glanville fritillary butterfly. 
12:30-12:45  S4.6 Matt Tinsley, Sumayia Bashir-TanoliTesting life-history theories of insect immune defence costs 
12:45-13:00  S4.7 C Zanchi, PR Johnston PR, J Dorling, J RolffElucidating antibacterial defense and peristent infection in insects 
Monday amS5: Imaging methods for entomology11:00-11:30  S5.1 Jürgen RybakDrosophila genetics and imagingKeynote
11:30-11:45  S5.2 T Akhmetkireeva, K KitaevResearch of intrapopulation processes by morphometric analysis 
11:45-12:00  S5.3 Jan Michels, Stanislav N GorbDetailed three-dimensional visualization of the morphology and material composition of insect exoskeleton structures using confocal laser scanning microscopy 
12:00-12:15  S5.4 Ian Stell, Marc GrecoImaging the Honeybee Drone Brain 
Organised by Mark Greco (UK)12:15-12:30  S5.5 Margarita I Yavorskaya, Alexey A PolilovEffects of extreme size decrease on the mouthparts of Coleoptera by the example of Corylophidae (Cucujoidea). 
12:30-12:45  S5.6 Mathias ZilchComparison of the internal and external female genital complex within Fulgoromorpha using high-resolution Micro-Computed Tomography (Micro-CT) 
   
Monday amS6: IPM and invasive species11:00-11:30  S6.1 Kris AG WyckhuysInvasive pests of SE Asian cassava crops: an immense threat to food security and rural livelihoodsKeynote
11:30-11:45  S6.2 Andrew GS Cuthbertson, Lisa F Blackburn, James J Mathers, Michelle E Powell, Howard A BellBemisia tabaci: preventing a global pest from establishing in the UK 
11:45-12:00  S6.3 Jeremy N McNeil, Jasmine Farhan, Joanna KonopkaThe western bean cutworm, Striacosta albicosta, an invader and a resident in Ontario 
12:00-12:15  S6.4 Rob Johns and Eldon EveleighIntratree variation in the seasonal distribution and mortality of spruce budworm from the peak to collapse of an outbreak. 
Organised by Aziz Ajlan (Saudi Arabia)12:15-12:30  S6.5 Ronald D CaveFour against one: Biological control of the cycad aulacaspis scale 
12:30-12:45  S6.6 Ingars Siliņš, Agnis Šmits, Āris JansonsOutbreak possibilities of most significant dendrophagous pests to Baltic economy in relation with latest climate change scenarios 
12:45-13:00  S6.7 DN KambrekarEmamectin benzoate 5% SG (Volax) - New insecticide for the control of Helicoverpa armigera in chilli 
Monday pmS7: Biorational Control and Resistance Management of Insect Pests 214:30-14:45  S7.1 Pierre Stratonovitch, Ian Denholm, Jan Elias, Russell Slater, Mikhail SemenovDesigning and evaluating insecticide resistance management strategies through individual-based simulation modeling 
14:45-15:00  S7.2 Murad Ghanim, Svetlana Kontsedalov, Galina LebedevControl and Resistance Monitoring of Thrips and Whiteflies in Israel 
15:00-15:15  S7.3 Luc Swevers, Guy SmaggheCell-based Screening Systems for Developing Novel Insecticides: Insights from the EcR-Reporter Paradigm 
15:15-15:30  S7.4 Yasmin Akhtar; Murray ~IsmanNatural products as insect control agents: potential for Cimex lectularius management - semiochemicals and diatomaceous earth 
Organised by Isaac Ishaaya (Israel) and A Rami Horowitz (Israel)16:00-16:15  S7.5 AA Rashed, C Lanyon, AL Jones, OAE SparaganoLarvicide bacteria found in Culex mosquitoes: a potential biological control approach 
16:15-16:30  S7.6 Meritxell Perez-Hedo, Pablo Urbaneja-Bernat, Josep Jaques, Víctor Flors, Alberto UrbanejaRole of the Zoophytophagous Micro-farmer Nesidiocoris tenuis 
16:30-16:45  S7.7 Jernej Polajnar, Anna Eriksson, Valerio MazzoniDeveloping a bioacoustic method for mating disruption of Scaphoideus titanus (Hemiptera: Cicadellidae) in the field 
16:45-17:00  S7.8 Isaac Ishaaya, A Rami HorowitzBiorational control of srthropod pests with emphasis on chitin synthesis inhibitors 
Monday pmS8: Molecular biology and ecology of the cuticle14:30-15:00  S8.1 Stanislav N. GorbSpecialised cuticles in insect attachment devicesKeynote
15:00-15:15  S8.2 Jan Michels, Stanislav N. Gorb, Klaus ReinhardtRubber-like material for safer sex: resilin reduces male-inflicted copulatory damage in female bed bugs 
15:15-15:30  S8.3 Jan-Henning Dirks, Joachim P. SpatzToughening effect of chitin fibres in locust cuticle 

16:00-16:15  S8.4 April Dinwiddle

Microstructures, cell shape, and butterfly wing patterns 
Organised by Bernard Moussian (Germany) and Sophie Armitage (Germany)16:15-16:30  S8.5 Maureijn van der ZeeThe serosal cuticle 
16:30-16:45  S8.6 Bernard Moussain, Yiwen Wang, Kathrin OehlThe cuticle, functional tracheae and growth 
16:45-17:00  S8.7 U. Theopold, B. Arefin, L. Kucerova, P.Dobes, R. Markus, H. Strnad, Z. Wang, P. Hyrsl, M. ZurovecThe Drosophila immune response against nematodes and their associated bacteria 
Monday pmS9: Insect Genomics 114:30-14:45  S9.1 N Cook, MG Ritchie, BA Pannebakker, E Tauber, DM ShukerThe genetic basis of sex allocation behaviour in Nasonia vitripennis 
14:45-15:00  S9.2 Alistair Darby, Rachel Brenchley, Arjen Van‘t Hof, Thea Marubbi, Luke Alphey, Neil MorrisonThe Diamondback Moth (Plutella xylostella) Genome Three Ways: 454, Illumina and PACBIO 
15:00-15:15  S9.3 Andrea BetancourtA genome wide fine-scale map of pigmentation in D. melanogaster 
15:15-15:30  S9.4 Conrad PDT Gillett, Alex Crampton-Platt, Martijn JTN Timmermans, Bjarte Jordal, Brent C Emerson, Alfried P VoglerBulk de novo mitogenome assembly from pooled total DNA reconstructs the root of all weevils (Coleoptera: Curculionoidea) 
16:00-16:15  S9.5 Barbora Konopova, Michael AkamThe springtail Orchesella cincta (Collembola): a prospective model (not only) for studies on the early evolution of the insects 
Organised by Chris Jiggins (UK) & Andrea Betancourt (Austria)16:15-16:30  S9.6 Karen Meusemann, Michelle Trautwein, Brian Wiegmann, David Yeates, on the behalf of the 1KITE Antliophora groupInferring the phylogenetic relationships of early dipteran lineages based on thousands of genes from transcriptomic data 
16:30-16:45  S9.7 Ramiro Morales-Hojas, Rhiannon Silk, Malcolm Hinsley, Paul Kersey, Simon Carpenter, Mark FifeThe genome project of Culicoides sonorensis and the genetics of vector competence 
16:45-17:00  S9.8 William J Palmer, Joseph Harvey, Punita Juneja, Ho Y Shwen, Arnab Pain, Francis M JigginsRevealing the evolution of the insect immune system through whole genome sequencing 
Monday pmS10: Insect-Microbe interactions14:30-15:00  S10.1 Martin KaltenpothA perfect drug deal: Evolution, ecology, and genomics of symbiont-mediated antibiotic defense in solitary waspsKeynote
15:00-15:15  S10.2 Eli V Araujo-Jnr, Lucy A Weinert, John J WelchNovel estimates of incidence and prevalence of the reproductive manipulators Wolbachia, Rickettsia and Cardinium in arthropods. 
15:15-15:30  S10.3 Giles E Budge, Edward G Haynes, Mark DF Shirley, Benjamin Jones, Victoria Tomkies, Claire Webster, Mike A BrownMolecular epidemiology and population structure of the honey bee brood pathogen Melissococcus plutonius 
Organised by Ben Raymond (UK) and Jens Rolff (Germany)16:00-16:15  S10.4 Simon L Elliot, Renan B Queiroz, Gabriel A Vieira, Fábio N Silva, Felipe V Prado, Issa H Al-Mahmooli, Claudine M Carvalho, Abdullah M Al-SadiEnhanced population growth of invasive psyllid (Diaphorina citri, vector of Huanglongbing) on asymptomatic phytoplasma-infected citrus 
16:15-16:30  S10.5 Andrew Matthews, Ben RaymondCooperative restraint and the evolution of virulence in an intestinal symbiont 
16:30-16:45  S10.6 Louise Mc Namara, Christine Griffin, Kevin KavanaghThe immune response of Hylobius abietis and Galleria mellonella larvae to entomopathogenic fungi 
16:45-17:00  S10.7 James E Hourston, Alison E Bennett, Scott N Johnson, Alan C GangeDo AM fungi enhance the ‘alarm signal’ emitted by infested plants to natural enemies? 
Monday pmS11: OpenTopics 114:30-14:45  S11.1 GI Aradottir, J Martin, A Greenslade, J A Pickett, LE SmartA large scale phenotyping studies of cereal aphids on wheat 
14:45-15:00  S11.2 Roland Mühlethaler, Andreas Wessel, Igor MalenovskýHow do leafhoppers (Hemiptera: Cicadellidae) hear? - A historical review with some astonishing results 
15:00-15:15  S11.3 Jessica Scriven, Matt Tinsley, Dave GoulsonRevealing hidden niches of cryptic bumblebees 
15:15-15:30  S11.4 Donald A Yee, John Lloyd Martin, Francis EzeakachaAre you what you eat? - Stable isotope and nutrient analysis of container mosquito species 
Organised by Klaus Reinhardt (Germany) and Stuart Reynolds (UK)16:00-16:15  S11.5 Kirsty Yule, Kevin C BurnsThe enemy of my enemy is my friend - tri-trophic interactions 
16:15-16:30  S11.6 Christopher H C LyalWill it stop entomological research? The impact of a new EU Regulation on Genetic Resources 
16:30-16:45  S11.7 Estevao Alves-Silva, Alexandra Bächtold, Lucas Kaminski, Kleber Del-ClaroIs the occurrence of facultative myrmecophilous butterflies based on ant presence? 
16:45-17:00  S11.8 Ranajit Das, Narayan GhoraiAir conditioning mechanism of a fungus growing termite mound and its potential use in a green building design 
Monday pmS12: Diversity of form and function within the Mantodes (praying mantises)14:30-15:00  S12.1 Lawrence E Hurd, Pieter AP deHart, Joseph M Taylor, Meredith CampbellWhat praying mantids really eat: exploring the trophic niche of an apex predator Keynote
15:00-15:15  S12.2 Kai Schutte, Philipp Erkeling, Ralph S Peters, Gavin Svenson, Frank Wieland, Benjamin WipflerThe higher classification, phylogeny and evolution of praying mantids (Dictyoptera: Mantodes) 
15:15-15:30  S12.3 Antonio A AgudeloNeotropical Mantodes: exploring the diversity and its relationships 
16:00-16:15  S12.4 Julio Rivera, Gavin SvensonPhylogenetics systematics of the Neotropical earless praying mantises: towards a new high-level classification system (Insecta: Mantodes) 
Organised by Mike Maxwell (USA)16:15-16:30  S12.5 Michael R Maxwell, Frederick R PreteIntraspecific and interspecific length variation in mantids: consequences for prey size and predatory strike rates 
16:30-16:45  S12.6 Roberto Battiston6 Species diversity and conservation of mantids: nthreatened species or merely data-deficient? 

 

Tuesday am Plenary lecture, Univ HAll, 09:15-10:15, PL3, Vojtech Novotny WHY ARE PLANT-INSECT FOOD WEBS IN TROPICAL RAINFORESTS SO COMPLICATED?

Tuesday amS13: Insects and climate change occurring above and below ground11:00-11:30 S13.1 Scott N JohnsonInsect responses to climate change occurring above- and belowground: an upstairs-downstairs story.Keynote
11:30-11:45  S13.2 James Ryalls, Markus Riegler, Ben Moore, Scott Johnson How climate change mediates belowground effects on aboveground aphids in lucerne 
11:45-12:00  S13.3 Ruth Wade, Scott Johnson, Alison Karley, Sue Hartley How will predicted changes in precipitation impact tri-trophic interactions in a barley ecosystem? 
Organised by Scott McKenzie (UK) and Will Hentley (UK)12:00-12:15  S13.4 Sarah Facey, David Ellsworth, Joanna Staley, Denis Wright, Scott JohnsonTri-trophic interactions in a warmer world with elevated CO2: results from an above/belowground case study 
12:15-12:30  S13.5 Martin Aguirrebengoa, Rosa Menéndez, Adela González-MegíasClimate change modulates root herbivore multitrophic impact in a dryland ecosystem 
12:30-12:45  S13.6 Kirk Barnett, Scott Johnson, Sally PowerDrought, deluge, and “downunder” grazing: grassland ecosystem responses to rainfall variability and root herbivory  
12:45-13:00  S13.7 Daniela Sint, Lorna Raso, Rebecca Mayer, Ruediger Kaufmann, Michael TraugottEarly food-web development following glacier retreat. 
Tuesday amS14: Insect Genomics 211:00-11:30  S14.1 Chris JigginsHybrid routes to an evolutionary novelty in a butterfly wing patternKeynote
11:30-11:45  S14.2 Adam DobsonThe genetic architecture of nutritional responses to microbiota in Drosophila 
11:45-12:00  S14.3 Kanchon DasmahapatraHeliconius butterfly species on the cusp of speciation 
12:00-12:15  S14.4 Karen MeusemannPhylogenomics and the evolution of insects 
Organised by Chris Jiggins (UK) and Andrea Betancourt (Austria)12:15-12:30  S14.5 Yannick Pauchet, Roy Kirsch, Andre Busch, David G HeckelEvolutionary history of plant cell wall degrading enzymes in phytophagous beetles 
12:30-12:45  S14.6 Diana Percy, Quentin CronkTowards the plant-insect interactome: genomics of the complex gall-types in Hawaiian Metrosideros-feeding psyllids 
12:45-13:00  S14.7 Jeremy Gauthier, Annie Bzier, Jean-Marc Aury, Valerie Barbe, Julien Theze, Elizabeth Huguet, Elizabeth A Herniou, Jean-Michel DrezenReference genome of a parasitoid wasp species associated with a bracovirus 
Tuesday amS15: OpenTopics 211:00-11:15  S15.1 Katja Rohde, Jessica Weyer, Yvonne Hau, Isgard Lemke, Axel HochkirchHybridization - an extinction risk 
11:15-11:30  S15.2 Casper Nyamukondiwa , Christopher W Weldon, Steven L Chown, Peter C le Roux, John S TerblancheThermal biology, population fluctuations and implications of temperature extremes for the management of two globally significant insect pests 
11:30-11:45  S15.3 Gabriele Berberich, Tobias Sattler, Dietrich Klimetzek, Simon Benk, Heinfried SchölerOrganohalogens in nest gas of a Formica rufa supercolony 
11:45-12:00  S15.4 Jonathan S Ready, Derlan J Silva, Wesiley S Monteiro, Ulf Mehlig, Wilsea MB Figueiredo-ReadyMad dogs, Englishmen and some Lepidoptera - Effects of shade on butterflies 
Organised by Klaus Reinhardt (Germany) and Stuart Reynolds (UK)12:00-12:15  S15.5 Luiz Felipe Lima Da SilveraThe light and shadows of South American fireflies (Coleoptera: Lampyridae): a complex pas-des-deux 
12:15-12:30  S15.6 MJ Hejazi, Ghasem Askari Saryazdi, Mohammad Reza Rashidi, Scott FergusonFenpropathrin resistance and synergism in three strains of Liriomyza sativae from Iran  
12:30-12:45  S15.7 Malal M Diop, Hadrien Martin-Herrou, Olayidé Boussari, Angélique Porciani, Stéphane Duchon, Fabrice Chandre, Cédric PennetierSuperdominance of kdr mutation in Anopheles gambiae on a behavioural trait under insecticide selective pressure 
12:45-13:00  S15.8 Anthony Wilson, Jo Stoner, Laura Tugwell, Simon GubbinsThe potential for mechanical transmission of veterinary viruses by large biting flies in the UK 
Tuesday amS16: Parasitoid systematics, biology & functional morphology11:00-11:30  S16.1 Ilari E SääksjärviFifteen years of studying Amazonian ichneumonids – how new tropical studies affect the “anomalous” latitudinal diversity gradient of the family?Keynote
11:30-11:45  S16.2 Mar Ferrer-Suay, Jesús Selfa, Juli Pujade-VillarPresentation of the Interactive Charipinae Worldwide Database (Hymenoptera: Cynipoidea: Figitidae). 
11:45-12:00  S16.3 Lucian Fusu, Ovidiu A Popovici, Dascălu M Magdalena, Mircea D MitroiuBuilding a database to assist identification of synanthropic flies parasitoids using molecular and morphological data (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea, Diaprioidea) 
Organised by Andrew Polaszek (UK) and Lucian Fusu (Romania)12:00-12:15  S16.4 Dan GerlingInstar-related development of Cales noacki, a parasitoid of the whitefly Aleurothrixus floccosus 
12:15-12:30  S16.5 Noel Mata-Casanova, Jesús Selfa, Juli Pujade-VillarCurrent knowledge of the subfamily Anacharitinae (Hymenoptera: Figitidae) in Europe 
12:30-12:45  S16.6 Andrew Polaszek, Gennaro Viggiani, Lucian FusuMorphological and molecular taxonomic revision of Megaphragma (Hym: Trichogrammatidae) – among the world's smallest insects 
12:45-13:00  S16.7 Helmut van Emden, Sophia Douloumpaka, Panos Vamvatsikos and Jim HardieDoes the aphid parasitoid Aphidius colemani ‘immunise’ its progeny against the toxic plant allelochemicals that they are likely to encounter in their aphid host? 
TuesdayS17: Insecticide resistance - from mechanisms to impact11:00-11:30  S17.1 Chris BassThe evolution of insecticide resistance in the peach potato aphid, Myzus persicaeKeynote
11:30-11:45  S17.2 Pablo BielzaInsecticide resistance in Frankliniella occidentalis: mechanisms and management. 
11:45-12:00  S17.3 Nicole Joußen, Nena Pavlidi, Akhtar Rasool, Seung-Joon Ahna, John Vontas, David G HeckelA worldwide resistance mechanism of the insect pest Helicoverpa armigera (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae): the chimeric P450 enzyme CYP337B3 
12:00-12:15  S17.4 Emmanouil Roditakis,Anastasia TsagkarakouWhitefly resistance to insecticides: A European perspective to a global problem 
Organised by Ralf Nauen (Germany) and Martin Williamson (UK)12:15-12:30  S17.5 Christoph T. Zimmer, Ralf NauenPyrethroid resistance in coleopteran oilseed rape pests: achievements and challenges ahead. 
12:30-12:45  S17.6 Michael Kristensen, Dorte H Højland, Karl-Martin Vagn JensenLarge scale transcriptional changes following laboratory adaptation of a Musca domestica field population 
12:45-13:00  S17.7 Wannes Dermauw, Luc Tirry, John Vontas, Thomas Van LeeuwenMolecular mechanisms of acaricide resistance in Tetranychus urticae: opportunities for European resistance monitoring 
Tuesday amS18: Microbial Symbionts in insect ecology, evolution and control11:00-11:15  S18.1 Anne Duplouy, Daniele Schneider, Ilkka Hanski, Saskya van Nouhuys, Wolfgang MillerThe role of endosymbionts on a parasitoid wasp’s virulence against its butterfly host 
11:15-11:30  S18.2 Eleanor Heyworth, Melanie Smee, Julia FerrariInteractions between multiple symbionts in the pea aphid 
11:30-11:45  S18.3 Laura Flórez, Martin KaltenpothOutsourcing protective tasks? Bacteria-mediated defense in lagriid beetle eggs 
11:45-12:00  S18.4 Ian Goodhead, Louise Whiteside, Alistair DarbyUsing Drosophila as a model to study tsetse-symbiont interactions. 
Organised by Greg Hurst (UK), and Wolfgang Miller (Austria)12:00-12:15  S18.5 David Monnin, Clément Berny, Natacha Kremer, Emmanuel Desouhant, Fabrice VavreOxidative homeostasis and the evolution of symbiotic interactions: the case of insect/Wolbachia associations 
12:15-12:30  S18.6 Benjamin Parker, Jan Hrcek, Ailsa McLean, Charles GodfrayPatterns of variation in fungal resistance among pea aphid genotypes: a role for biotype and protective symbionts 
12:30-12:45  S18.7 DI Schneider, DG Boucias, AG Parker, AMM Abd-Alla, WJ MillerInteractions between the disease vector tsetse fly and its microbial symbionts: Wigglesworthia, Sodalis and Wolbachia 
12:45-13:00  S18.8 Luis Teixeira, Ewa ChrostekLinking Genotype to Phenotype in Wolbachia 
Tuesday pmS19: Aphids and their natural enemies - from individuals to populations14:30-15:00  S19.1 Teja TscharntkeLocal and landscape drivers of aphid-enemy food websKeynote
15:00-15:15  S19.2 L W Sheppard, D C Reuman, JR Bell, R HarringtonCauses of spatial synchrony in UK aphids. 
15:15-15:30  S19.3 James D Harwood, Katelyn A Kowles, Kelton D Welch Spatiotemporal relationships between aphids and generalist predators 
Organised by James Bell (UK) and Michael Traugott (Austria)16:00-16:15  S19.4 Eve RoubinetPredator Diversity, Weed Abundance and Biological Control of aphids: A Manipulative Experiment to investigate Predator Interactions. 
16:15-16:30  S19.5 Klaus Birkhofer, Jan Bengtsson, Henrik G SmithUnderstanding farming system effects on spatial and trophic interactions between generalist predators, aphids and barley plants in southern Sweden 
16:30-16:45  S19.6 Steffen HagenbucherImpact of induced defense on aphids and their parasitoids in Bt-cotton 
16:45-17:00  S19.7 Zhengpei Ye, Ines MG Vollhardt, Michael TraugottThe effect of agricultural intensification on the control of cereal aphids analysed via a food web approach 
Tuesday pmS20: Ecomorphology, biomechanics, biomimetics14:30-15:00  S20.1 TBATBAKeynote
15:00-15:15  S20.2 Kristina Karlsson Green, Alexander Kovalev, Erik I Svensson, Stanislav, N GorbUsing biomechanics to study sexual conflict: male adhesion and female polymorphism in diving beetles  
15:15-15:30  S20.3 Joanna MackisackConflict and Courtship: Mating in a New Zealand Cave Weta 
Organised by Dagmar Voigt (Germany)

16:00-16:15  S20.4 Gabriele Uhl

What determines the efficacy of mating plugs in protecting paternity? 
16:15-16:30  S20.5 Catherine LoudonImpalement of bed bugs by plant trichomes 
16:30-16:45  S20.6 Gunther Tschuch, Peter Lindemann, Gerald MoritzUnusual wax filaments of the felt scale insect Callococcus acacia (Sternorrhyncha: Coccoidea: Eriococcidae) 
16:45-17:00  S20.7 Esther Appel, Katja Kuitunen, Stanislav N. GorbDevelopment of the water-repellent wax layer on damselfly wings 
Tuesday pmS21: Movement, dispersal, invasion14:30-15:00  S21.1 Dries BonteThe ecology and evolution of dispersal: insights from spiders and other interesting arthropodsKeynote
15:00-15:15  S21.2 Carly Benefer, Edward Codling, Rod BlackshawModelling intra- and inter-individual differences in ground beetle walking movements using fine-scale data collected from a locomotion compensator. 
15:15-15:30  S21.3 Jason W Chapman, Don R ReynoldsConvergent patterns of long-distance nocturnal migration in noctuid moths and passerine birds. 
Organised by Calvin Dytham (UK) and Nicolas Schtickzelle (Belgium)16:00-16:15  S21.4 Matthew P Hill, John S TerblancheHow common are adaptive niche shifts in insect invasions? 
16:15-16:30  S21.5 Hayley BC Jones, James R Bell, Jane K Hill , Jason W ChapmanThe role of dispersal capability in the long-term population dynamics of British macro-moths. 
16:30-16:45  S21.6 Sizah Mwalusepo, Estomih S. Massawe, Henri Tonnang, Bruno Le RuModelling the impact of climate changes to the maize stem borer communities along altitudinal gradients in East Africa 
16:45-17:00  S21.7 Elva JH. Robinson, Zoe Cook, Dan W FranksDispersal by nest budding in invasive ants: how communication networks between nests promote foraging success and transport efficiency. 
Tuesday pmS22: European Issues in Insecticide Resistance: Mechanisms and Management14:30-15:00  S22.1 Mark JI PaineFrom pyrethroids to the pyrethrome:fresh insight on metabolic insecticide resistance and its impact on vector controlKeynote
15:00-15:15  S22.2 Luc Swevers, Evangelia Morou, Maria Riga, Christos Meristoudis, Vassiliki Labropoulou, Thomas Van Leeuwen, Maria Konstantopoulou, John Vontas, Kostas IatrouInsect cell-based expression of insecticide metabolizing enzymes and screening of plant extracts for interference with enzymatic function 
15:15-15:30  S22.3 Sabina Bajda, Wannes Dermauw, Luc Tirry, Thomas Van LeeuwenTwo decades of mitochondrial electron transport inhibitors (METIs) - from molecular resistance mechanisms to resistance management 
Organised by Mike Coleman (UK) and Thomas van Leeuven (Belgium)16:00-16:15  S22.4 Joel González-Cabrera, TG Emyr Davies, Linda M Field, Peter J Kennedy, Martin S WilliamsonAn Amino Acid Substitution (L925V) Associated with Resistance to Pyrethroids in Varroa destructor 
16:15-16:30  S22.5 Ralf Nauen, Denise SteinbachDiamide insecticides: implications of target-site resistance for resistance management 
16:30-16:45  S22.6 Α Tsagkarakou, A Ilias, Μ Riga, D Kapaintadaki, J Lagnel, Ε Morou, E Roditakis, J Marountas, C Louis, J VontasInsecticide resistance in agricultural pests: from mechanisms to resistance management 
16:45-17:00  S22.7 Mike ColemanGPIRM: policy to practice 
Tuesday pmS23: Conservation ecology of European saproxylic insects14:30-15:00  S23.1 Kamal JK GandhiSpatial and temporal patterns of responses of saproxylic beetles to forest fires in North America.Keynote
15:00-15:15  S23.2 Adam BatesTemporal and weather related controls of the emergence, flight and foraging behaviour of the Noble Chafer Gnorimus nobilis (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae): a rare beetle associated with old traditionally managed orchards 
15.15:15:30  S23.3 Max BlakeConservation genetics of Noble Chafer Gnorimus nobilis (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae): effects of habitat fragmentation on contemporary and historical population connectivity. 
Organised by Keith Alexander (UK), Alessandro Campanaro (Italy) and Marcos Mendez (Spain)16:00-16:15  S23.4 Stefano Chiari, Agnese Zauli, Paolo Audisio, Alessandro Campanaro, Pier Francesco Donzelli, Federico Romiti, Glenn P Svensson, Massimiliano Tini, Giuseppe M CarpanetoComparison of capture methods to monitor presence, abundance and survival probability of the European stag beetle Lucanus cervus (Coleoptera: Lucanidae). 
16:15-16:30  S23.5 Mats JonsellHarvest of bioenergy wood after clear cutting - effects on saproxylic beetles 
16:30-16:45  S23.6 Mattias C Larsson, Deborah Harvey, Joe BurmanPheromone-based monitoring: a game changer for saproxylic insect conservation. 
16:45-17:00  S23.7 Estefania Mico, Alejandra Garcia-Lopez, Margarita Juarez, Eduardo GalanteExploring the effects of physical, chemical and biological factors on communities of saproxylic beetles of tree holes 
Tuesday pmS24: Symbiotic interactions between insects and microorganisms14:30-15:00  S24.1 Jacobus J Boomsma, Sandra B Andersen, David R Nash, Panagiotis Sapountzis, Morten SchiøttThe bacterial symbiomes of fungus-growing antsKeynote
15:00-15:15  S24.2 Nicole M Gerardo, Ben J ParkerHow protective symbionts impact aphid responses to fungal pathogens 
15:15-15:30  S24.3 Ekaterina Grizanova, Ivan Dubovskiy, Victor Glupov, Tariq ButtGut associated resistance mechanisms of Galleria mellonella (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae) larvae selected for resistance to Bacillus thuringiensis 
16:00-16:15  S24.4 Matt HutchingsLeaf-cutting ants and their actinomycetes 
Organised by Richard Samuels (Brazil)16:15-16:30  S24.5 Edouard Jurkevitch, Michael Ben-Yosef, Boaz YuvalOntogeny-Dependent Nutritional Complementation by Bacterial Symbionts in the Olive Bactrocera oleae (Rossi) 
16:30-16:45  S24.6 Jayme A Souza-Neto, Jaqueline Jarusevicius, Letícia Oda, Letícia T GushiDissecting the reciprocal tripartite interactions between dengue virus, mosquitoes and the gut microbiota 
16:45-17:00  S24.7 Richard Ian Samuels, Adriano Rodrigues de Paula, Aline Teixeira CarolinoWhy are entomopathogenic fungi so interesting for the control of adult mosquitoes?  

 

Wednesday am Plenary lecture, Univ Hall, 09:15-10:15, PL4, Nancy Moran - GENOMICS OF GUT MICROBIAL COMMUNITIES IN HONEY BEES AND BUMBLE BEES

WednesdayS25: Aboveground-belowground interactions11:00-11:30  S25.1 Jeff HarveyAbove- below ground multitrophic interactions: Current knowledge and future challenges.Keynote
11:30-11:45  S25.2 Kiran R Gadhave, Alan C GangeInteractions between plant growth promoting Bacillus and foliar feeding insects.  
11:45-12:00  S25.3 Moniek van Geem, Jeff A. Harvey, Rita GolsReciprocal effects of BG and AG herbivory on AG and BG herbivores and an AG parasitoid on wild cabbage. 
12:00-12:15  S25.4 Alison Bennett, Ali Karley, Niall MillarThe influence of aphid intra-specific variation in above-belowground interactions. 
Organised by Scott McKenzie (UK)12:15-12:30  S25.5 Martine Kos, Martijn BezemerDisentangling above- and belowground effects of neighbouring plants on aboveground arthropods. 
12:30-12:45  S25.6 Matthias ErbMechanisms of leaf-herbivore induced root resistance in maize 
12:45-13:00  S25.7 Ivan HiltpoldSystemic vs. local root volatile emissions; where clarity matters. 
Wednesday amS26: Ecologically-Based Pest Management in Field Crop Agroecosystems: Global Perspective11:00-11:30  S26.1 Megha N. ParajuleeEcologically-intensive arthropod pest management in cotton agroecosystems in the Texas High Plains: Integration of pest management components in a basic-applied continuumKeynote
11:30-11:45  S26.2 David George, Pat Croft, Maureen Wakefield, Felix WäckersFlower power’s ‘all in the mix’ for multi-functional field margins 
11:45-12:00  S26.3 GM Gurr, ZR Zhu, ZX Lu, PY Zhu, HV Chien, L Lan, J Catindig, G Chen, KL Heong Ecological engineering for rice pest management in Asia  
Organised by Megha Parajulee (USA)12:00-12:15  S26.4 AJ Karley, C Mitchell, K Preedy, J Graham, R Brennan, C Macfarlane, A Prashar, T O’Neill, H Roberts, SN JohnsonGoing underground: identifying root traits for vine weevil resistance using ecophysiological tools 
12:15-12:30  S26.5 Johan Vlaenderen , Conor Meade, Christine GriffinInoculation and persistence of three entomopathogenic fungi as endophytes in Sitka spruce and lodgepole 
12:30-12:45  S26.6 Laisvune, Duchovskiene. Rimantas, Tamosiunas. Elena, Surviliene. Alma, Valiuskaite. Neringa, Rasiukeviciute. Edita, Dambrauskiene. Rasa, Karkleliene. Vytautas, ZalatoriusDiamondback moth (Plutella xylostella L.) parasitoid (Dedegma fenestralis Holmgr.) population density in sustainable growing of white cabbage 
Wednesday amS27: Pentatomid pests and associated microbes11:00-11:30  S27.1 Yoshitomo KikuchiEffect of climate change on the southern green stinkbug Nezara viridula and its symbiotic bacteriaKeynote
11:30-11:45 Walker A JonesClassical biological control programmes against invasive pentatomoids in North America 
11:45-12:00  S27.3 Joon-Ho LeePentatomids problems in Korea: Current and future perspective 
Organised by Thomas A Miller (USA)12:00-12:15  S27.4 Thomas A MillerAntestiopsis thunbergii ghesquierei Carayon and microbe causing coffee flavour defects 
12:15-12:30  S27.5 Yong-Lak ParkBrown Marmorated Stink Bug in North America 
12:30-12:45  S27.6 Paula M Shrewsbury, Ashley L Jones, Michael J Raupp, Cerruti RR HooksSurvey and impact of indigenous natural enemies of the invasive brown marmorated stink bug, Halyomorpha halys, in the United States 
12:45-13:00  S27.7 Adam R Zeilinger, Dawn M Olson, and David A AndowPentatomid cotton pests in southeastern United States: Shifting pest status and the role of microbes in crop loss 
Wednesday amS28: Regulation of insect physiology and behaviour11:00-11:30  S28.1 Julian AT Dow, Kenneth A Halberg, Pablo Cabrero, Anthony J Dornan, Alejandro H Uribe, Selim Terhzaz, Shireen A DaviesA tale of two cells: post-genomic insights into insect renal functionKeynote
11:30-11:45  S28.2 Christian Wegener, Jiangtian Chen, Jan A Veenstra, Wencke ReiherPleiotropic and subset-specific functions of allatostatin A cells in the fruit fly Drosophila  
11:45-12:00  S28.3 Matthias Soller, Irmgard U. Haussmann, Yash Hemani, Thilini Wijesekra, Brigitte DauwalderMultiple pathways mediate the sex-peptide-regulated switch in female Drosophila reproductive behaviors 
Organised by Neil Audsley (UK) and Elwyn Isaac (UK)12:00-12:15  S28.4 Martha Koukidou, Luke AlpheyRIDL technology for insect & disease control 
12:15-12:30  S28.5 Jozef Vanden Broeck, Senne Dillen, Sven Zels, Pieter Van Wielendaele, Jornt Spit, Ron Nachman,Peptidergic control of food intake and digestion in insects 
12:30-12:45  S28.6 Katherine Robertson, Hunter McClevishMolecular regulation of long-term, associative, olfactory memory formation in social insects: Pogonomyrmex and Camponotus ants
 
12:45-13:00  S28.7 Amanda Bretman, Irina Mohorianu, Tracey ChapmanInvestigating the mechanisms underlying male plastic responses to sperm competition threat 
Wednesday amS29: Ticks and mites11:00-11:30  S29.1 Daniel E Sonenshine, R Michael RoeImportant advances in our knowledge of tick biology may transform the future control of ticks and tick-borne diseasesKeynote
11:30-11:45  S29.2 Lorenza Beati, Cynthis Chan, Jenny Dickson, John LudwigIxodes scapularis Say, 1821: population genetics and phylogeographical history revisited 

11:45-12:00  S29.3 L Kurzrock , R Oehme, P Sebastian, S Lorentz, T Naucke, U Mackenstedt

Distribution of Rickettsia spec. on the Canary Islands, Spain 
12:00-12:15  S29.4 Andrew GS Cuthbertson, Archie K MurchieMis-identification of a beneficial mite species in Northern Irish apple orchards 
Organised by Gabriela Margos (Germany)12:15-12:30  S29.5 Michail Kotsyfakis, Alexandra Schwarz, Stefan Tenzer, Jan Erhart, Aslihan Gerhold-Ay, Johanna Mazur, Jörg Kuharev, José MC RibeiroSystems biology analysis of Ixodes ricinus attachment in the animal host 
   
12:30-12:45  S29.6 David George, Robert Finn, Kirsty Graham, Monique Mul, Jonathan Guy, Christina Strube, Fiona Tomley, Pedro Hernández-Crespo, Ole Kilpinen, Helena Eriksson, Øivind Øines, Gerald Coles, Tristan Cogan, Kathryn Stafford, Alasdair Nisbet, Olivier SparaganoThe poultry red mite Dermanyssus gallinae: Developing novel management solutions for a complicated and neglected pest 
Wednesday amS30: Insect-virus interactions11:00-11:30  S30.1 Jean-Luc ImlerThe Drosophila model for host-virus interactionsKeynote
13:00-11:45  S30.2 Isabelle Dietrich, Esther Schnettler, Ilaria Castelli, Anna-Bella Failloux, Alain KohlThe role of mosquito RNA interference pathways in Rift Valley fever virus infection 
11:45-12:00  S30.3 Julien Varaldi, Anastasia Gardiner, David Lepetit, Marie-Christine Carpentier,A behaviour-manipulating virus in a parasitic wasp 
Organised by Ben Longden (UK) and Darren Obbard (UK)12:00-12:15  S30.4 Simon C Groen, Jack H Westwood, Zhiyou Du, Alex M Murphy, Trisna Tungadi, John R CarrA plant virus shapes insect vector behaviour via their shared host plants. 
12:15-12:30  S30.5 Katherine E Roberts, S Paterson, M BootsHow Resource Quality Modulates the Evolutionary Immune Response to a Viral Pathogen 
12:30-12:45  S30.6 Lena WilfertPollinator viruses: multi-host pathogens and species declines 
12:45-13:00  S30.7 Kenneth Wilson, David Grzywacz, Wilfred L Mushobozi, Robert I GrahamSpatio-temporal dynamics of baculovirus infections in a migratory insect crop pest, the African armyworm 

 

Wednesday pm - EXCURSIONS 14:30-17:30

Wednesday evening CONGRESS DINNER 19:00 to sit down for 20:00

Thursday am Plenary lecture, Univ HAll, 09:00-10:00, PL5, Janet Hemingway, THE ROLE OF PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIPS IN VECTOR CONTROL

Thursday am, Congress Open meeting, Univ HAll, 10:00-10:30, Membership of the Congress Praesidium and the venue for the 2018 Congress

Thursday amS31: Metamorphosis: development, immunity, symbiosis and life-history evolution11:00-11:30  S31.1 Deniz ErezyilmazEvolution of metamorphosis in insects; a broad-based view.Keynote
11:30-11:45  S31.2 Kim Furbo RewitzRegulation of ecdysone biosynthesis that controls metamorphosis in Drosophilia 
11:45-12:00  S31.3 TBATBA 
Organised by Paul Johnston (Germany)12:00-12:15  S31.4 Andreas VilcinskasMetamorphosis and immunity in the lepidopteran model host Galleria mellonella 
12:15-12:30  S31.5 Tobin J Hammer, Noah FiererHolometaboly and the holobiont: dynamics of the lepidopteran microbiome during host development 
12:30-12:45  S31.6 Paul Johnston, Jens RolffHosts and symbionts conspire to eliminate exogenus bacteria during metamorphosis 
Thursday amS32: Targeting mosquito olfaction for infectious disease transmission control11:00-11:30  S32.1 Anandasankar RayA new generation of odorants for "mask", "push" and "pull" in mosquitoesKeynote
11:30-11:45  S32.2 Joseph C Dickens Multiple chemosensory targets for discovery of novel chemicals for disruption of mosquito behavior 
11:45-12:00  S32.3 Spyros E Zographos, Katerina E Tsitsanou, Cristina E Drakou, Elias Eliopoulos, Trias Thireou, Kostas Iatrou, Kostas Koussis, Georgia Kythreoti, Patrick M Guerin, Thomas KroberOBP-structure-aided repellent discovery: An emerging tool towards the prevention of mosquito-borne diseases 
12:00-12:15  S32.4 Willem Takken, Alexandra Hiscox, Renate Smallegange, Richard Mukabana, Collins MweresaSynthetic odour blends for removal trapping of malaria mosquitoes 
Organised by Kostas Iatrou (Greece)12:15-12:30  S32.5 Walter S LealFrom genome to behavior: oviposition attractants for Culex quinquefasciatus 
12:30-12:45  S32.6 Nicole L AcheeSpatial Repellents for Mosquito Vector Control 
12:45-13:00  S32.7 Kostas Iatrou, Maria Konstantopoulou, Kostis Koussis, Georgia Kythreoti, Thomas Kröber, Patrick M Guerin, T Samson Awolola, Panagiota TsitouraNew mosquito repellents of natural origin: screening platforms for discovery and modes of action 
Thursday amS33: Entomological Outreach11:00-11:15  S33.1 Peter MJ Brown, Helen E RoyLadybird outreach projects in Britain 
11:15-11:30  S33.2 Anna Platoni, Andrew Salisbury‘What’s eating my plants?’ Using a gardeners advisory service for science 
11:30-11:45  S33.3 Richard Halfpenny, Angela PriestmanOdours, air and excitement! On the design and build of a dual choice olfactometer using an interactive video blog 
Organised by Luke Tilley (UK) and Adam Hart (UK)11:45-12:00  S33.4 Peter SmithersThe Art of Entomology 
12:00-12:15  S33.5 Andrew WhitehouseThe Oil beetle Hunt – engaging the public with recording an obscure group of insects 
12:15-12:30  S33.6 Jeremy N McNeilAre Humans really smarter than insects?: Outreach for the general public and politicians 
12:30-12:45  S33.7 Luke TilleyNational Insect Week – What do people want to know about insects? 
12:45-13:00  S33.8Discussion 
Thursday amS34: Diversity and Biology of Thrips11:00-11:30  S34.1 Laurence MoundFifty years of thrips biological diversity- progress and prognosisKeynote
11:30-11:45  S34.2 William KirkThrips communication and pheromones 
11:45-12:00  S34.3 Dominic CollinsThe impact of human trade on thrips distributions and biodiversity 
12:00-12:15  S34.4 Heming, Bruce, Gerald MoritzThysanoptera - who are my relatives?” 
Organised by Gerald Moritz (Germany)12:15-12:30  S34.5 E Alves-Silva, K Del-ClaroDisruption of an ant-plant mutualism: Herbivore thrips affect fruit set and fruit dispersion of extrafloral nectaried Malpighiaceae 
12:30-12:45  S34.6 Stephanie Krueger, Sevgan Subramanian, Saliou Niassy, Gerald MoritzSternal glands in Legume flower thrips, Megalothrips sjostedti and some other economically important thrips species (Thripidae) 
12:45-13:00  S34.7 Alison Scott-BrownInfluence of leaf morphology and chemistry on host selection of the thrips Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis (Bouché) among diverse glasshouse collections 
Thursday amS35: Virulence strategies and immune interactions 11:00-11:30  S35.1 Michael R StrandInsect-microbe interactions:evolutionary patterns of pathogenesis and symbiosisKeynote
11:30-11:45  S35.2 Magda L Atilano, Rupal Mistry, Sergio Filipe, Petros LigoxygakisS. aureus changes during adaptation to the Drosophila melanogaster immune system. 
11:45-12:00  S35.3 George K ChristophidesBlocking malaria transmission in mosquitoes 
Organised by Francesco Pennacchio (Italy)12:00-12:15  S35.4 Jean-Michel Drezen, Annie Bézier, Appoline Pichon, Véronique Jouan, Georges Periquet, Gabor Gyapay, Valérie Barbe, Elisabeth A. Herniou, Elisabeth Huguet, Nathalie VolkoffRecurrent domestication of viruses by parasitic wasps to face host immune defenses 
12:15-12:30  S35.5 F Pennacchio, G Di Prisco, D Annoscia, F NazziEffect of stress agents on honeybee immunity and health 
12:30-12:45  S35.6 Marylène Poirié, Dominique Colinet , Emeline Deleury, Caroline Anselme, Dominique Cazes, Julie Poulain, Maya Belghazi, Jean-Luc GattiImproving our knowledge of Leptopilina parasitoids venom : estimation of intra and inter-specific variation and development of and RNAi approach 
12:45-13:00  S35.7 Andreas Vilcinskas, Heiko VogelMicrosporidia as bioweapons of the invasive ladybird Harmonia axyridis 
Thursday amS36: Western Corn Rootworm Management in Europe and the United States: Recent Developments and Challenges11:00-11:15  S36.1 Matthias Erb, Christelle RobertThe western corn rootworm as a model for rhizosphere chemical ecologyKeynote
11:15-11:30  S36.2 Aaron J GassmannBt resistance by western corn rootworm: challenges and considerations for managing pests with less than a high-dose Bt cropKeynote
11:45-12:00  S36.4 Michael E GrayWestern corn rootworm: Diabrotica virgifera virgifera LeConte (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) resistance to Bt maize and crop rotation: management challenges and opportunities 
Organised by Michael Gray (USA) and Mario Schumann (Germany)12:00-12:15  S36.5 Lance J Meinke, Blair D Siegfried, David S WangilaAdaptation by Diabrotica virgifera virgifera LeConte (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) to management practices in Nebraska (USA): historical and current perspectives 
12:15-12:30  S36.6 Mario Schumann, M Brandl, M Przyklenk, M Vemmer, A Patel, S VidalBehavioural based management options against western corn rootworm larvae 
12:30-12:45  S36.7 Ivan Hiltpolda, Bruce E HibbardTo resist or not to resist? An insect dilema on Bt maize 
12:45-13:00  S36.8 Eileen Knorr, Linda Bingsohn, Andreas VilcinskasRNAi-mediated protection of crops against pest insects 
Thursday pmS37: Olfaction and Chemical Ecology 114:30-15:00  S37.1 Leslie VosshallNeurogenetics of mosquito host-seeking behaviorKeynote
15:00-15:15  S37.2 Sharon HillSpecificity and sensitivity of chemoreceptors -- a mosquito story 
15:15-15:30  S37.3 Walter S LealDEET reception in Culex quinquefasciatus 
16:00-16:15  S37.4 Jing-Jiang ZhouLigand binding specificity: the link between insect molecular biology and chemical ecology. 
Organised by Walter Leal (USA)16:15-16:30  S37.5 Wynand M Van der Goes van Naters, Jodie F WrenInhibition between olfactory receptor neurons modifies odor coding in Drosophila 
16:30-16:45  S37.6 James LoganUnderstanding and Exploiting Vector-Pathogen-Host Interactions 
16:45-17:00  S37.7 Mauricio S. BentoWeather forecasting by insects: sexual behavior changes as atmospheric pressure varies 
Thursday pmS38: Perspectives on the global emergence ofCulicoides-borne arboviruses14:30-15:00  S38.1 Bradley A MullensCulicoides Research Progress: What is the State of Our Art?Keynote
15:00-15:15  S38.2 Beth Purse, Mudassar Chanda, Simon Carpenter, Paul Bessell, Steven White, Stephanie Schafer, Stuart May, Kate SearleModelling impacts of ecological complexity and environmental changes on Culicoides-borne diseases – how much detail do we need? 
15:15-15:30  S38.3 Claire Garros, Stéphanie Jacquet, Karine Huber, Sylvain Guichard, Annelie Tran, Hélène Guis, Marie-Laure Setier-Rio, Jean-Claude Delécolle, Thomas BalenghienCulicoides imicola, a recent invader in the Mediterranean Basin? 
Organised by Simon Carpenter (UK) and Tim Lysyk (Canada)16:00-16:15  S38.4 Laura Burgin, Christopher Sanders, Simon Carpenter, Simon GubbinsA model for long-distance dispersion of Culicoides and its role in the management of arbovirus spread 
16:15-16:30  S38.5 Georgette Kluiters, Dave Sugden, Helene Guis, K. Marie McIntyre, Karien Labuschagne, Maria Jose Vilar, Matthew BaylisMeasuring between-farm variation in Culicoides (Diptera: Ceratopogonidae) density, the vectors of bluetongue virus 
16:30-16:45  S38.6 Rhiannon Silk, Ramiro Morales-Hojas, Malcolm Hinsley, Paul Kersey, Mark Fife, Eva Veronesi and Simon CarpenterIdentification of vector competence traits in Culicoides sonorensis, the North American vector of bluetongue virus 
Thursday pmS39: Insect Diversity and Ecosystem Function14:30-14:45  S39.1 Dietrich Klimetzek, Carsten F. DormannDistribution and persistence of Red Wood Ant nests: A geostatistical approach to 45 years of settlement 
14:45-15:00  S39.2 Francisca B Sconce, Ivan G Grove, Simon R LeatherDiversity in a detritivore community: an agroecosystem context 
15:00-15:15  S39.3 Jean-Jacques Itzhak Martinez, Liraz Cabra, Meital Freibah, Ziv Amar, Oren ReichmannThe impact of feeders in pastures on ant communities 
15:15-15:30  S39.4 Stuart Norris, Rod Blackshaw, Phil MurrayElucidating the effects of maize cultivation on above and below ground invertebrate food webs 
Organised by Wolfgang Weisser (Germany)16:00-16:15  S39.5 Temitope Kehinde, Michael SamwaysInsect-flower interactions: network structure in organic vs. conventional vineyards 
16:15-16:30  S39.6 Klaus BirkhoferLand-use effects on the functional diversity of terrestrial invertebrate communities 
16:30-16:45  S39.7 Anne Ebeling, Wolfgang W Weisser, Sebastian Meyer, Lionel HertzogLimking plant diversity, insect diversity and ecosystem processes in a grassland experiment. 
16:45-17:00  S39.8 AF Martinou, I Angeldiou, Ch Apostolidou, D Demetriades, MC StavrinidesEvaluation of the ecosystem service of biocontrol and functional biodiversity in a Mediterranean agroecosystem 
Thursday pmS40: Use of insects as in vivo screening systems14:30-15:00  S40.1 Andreas VilcinskasInsect models in preclinical research and epigeneticsKeynote
15:00-15:15  S40.2 Małgorzata Cytryńskaa, Agnieszka Zdybicka-Barabasa, Sylwia Stączeka, Aneta Sowa-Jasiłeka, Marta Palusińska-Szyszb, Paweł MakThe role of defense peptides and proteins in immunity of alternative model host, Galleria mellonella  
15:15-15:30  S40.3 Andrew P DesboisGalleria mellonella: a versatile infection model for assessing antibiotic efficacy and virulence of microbial pathogens  
16:00-16:15  S40.4 G Benkovskaya, Y Nikonorov, T AkhmetkireevaEcdysone and heat stress: protective effects in Musca domestica L. larvae. 
Organised by Kevin Kavanagh (Ireland)16:15-16:30  S40.5 Hiroshi Hamamoto, Jyunichiro Yasukawa, Kenichi Ishii, Paudel Atmika, Kazuhisa SekimizuSilkworm as an animal model for novel antibiotic development 
16:30-16:45  S40.6 Ivan DubovskiyInsect-microbe interactions 
16:45-17:00  S40.7 Niall Browne, Claire Gallagher, Martin Clynes, Kevin KavanaghAge increases the susceptibility of Galleria mellonella larvae to bacterial and fungal infection 
Thursday pmS41: Transgenic Insects14:30-15:00  S41.1 Yongping Huang, Zhiqian Li, Baosheng Zeng, Jun Xu, Yueqiang Wang, Lang You, Anjiang TanGenome editing of silkworm for exploitation of gene functionKeynote
15:00-15:15  S41.2 Max Scott, Carolina Concha, Fang Li, Holly Wantuch, Rebecca Linger, Esther Belikoff, Nambi Palavesam, Agustin Sagcal, Steven Skoda and Felix GuerreroTransgenic sexing systems for genetic control of the New World Screwworm Cochliomyia hominivorax and the Australian sheep blow fly Lucilia cuprina  . 
15:15-15:30  S41.3 Martha Koukidou, Luke ALphey, Simon WernerGenetic Engineering for Control of Pest Tephritid fruit flies 
Organised by Luke Alphey (UK)16:00-16:15  S41.4 Andrew R McKemey, Camilla Beech, Luke AlpheyGenetically engineered mosquito for control of Dengue vector - Aedes aegypti 
16:15-16:30  S41.5 Nikolai Windbichler, Roberto Galizi, Federica Bernardini, Lindsey A. Doyle, Austin Burt, Barry L. Stoddard, Andrea CrisantiMolecular DIY: Building a selfish Y chromosome in the malaria mosquito 
16:30-16:45  S41.6 Nina Alphey, Mike BonsallInterplay of population genetics and dynamics in the genetic control of mosquitoes 
16:45-17:00  S41.7 Paul Eggleston, Janet Meredith, Victoria Carter, Hilary Hurd, Clare McArthur, Ann Underhill Transgenic mosquitoes and killer bee molecules: can self-docking strains of Anopheles gambiae help engineer a malaria transmission blockade? 
Thursday pmS42: Managing wireworms in a changing environment14:30-15:00  S42.1 Robert S Vernon, Willem G van Herk, Todd Kabaluk, Roderick BlackshawNotable British invasions into Canada: ‘The Beatles’, and wireworms (Coleoptera: Elateridae)Keynote
15:00-15:15  S42.2 Aaron D Esser, Ivan Milosavljevic, David A CrowderManaging Wireworms in Washington State’s Cereal Grain Systems 
15:15-15:30  S42.3 Frauke Mävers, Mario Schumann, Pascal Humbert, Marina Vemmer, Wilhelm Beitzen-Heineke, Edmund Hummel, Jonas Treutwein, Hubertus Kleeberg, Anant Patel, Stefan VidalEvaluation of attractants in an attract-and-kill approach for wireworm control 
Organised by Rod Blackshaw (UK)16:00-16:15  S42.4 C Noronha, D CarragherEffect of spring vs. fall plowing with and without glyphosate on wireworm populations and their susceptibility to pesticides 
16:15-16:30  S42.5 Paolo Racca, Jeanette Jung, Juliane Schmitt, Benno KleinhenzSIMAGRIO-W: Predicting the appearance of wireworms in the upper soil level in relation to meteorological data and soil parameters 
16:30-16:45  S42.6 Juliane Schmitt, Paolo Racca, Jeanette Jung, Benno KleinhenzPrediction of first appearance and activity of selected Agriotes species with SIMAGRIO-B 
16:45-17:00  S42.7 Michael Traugott, Karin Staudacher, Nikolaus Schallhart, Corinna WallingerUnravelling the feeding ecology of herbivorous wireworms offers new perspectives for their control 

 

Plenary Lecture - Univ Hall - 09:00-10:00, PL6, John Pickett - Insects reveal new targets for pest management by companion cropping, breeding and GM

Wallace Prize Lecture - Univ Hall - 10:00-10:30, PL7, Sarah Beynon - From dung beetles to media dalliances and Dr Beynon's bug farm!

Friday amS43: Biological Control11:00-11:30  S43.1 Teja TscharntkeAutonomous biological control in agroecosystemsKeynote
11:30-11:45  S43.2 James D Harwood, Jason M Schmitt, Riccardo T Bessin, Timonthy W Coolong, Mark A WilliamsPredator-prey trophic relationships in response to organic management practices 
11:45-12:00  S43.3 John Holland, Barbara M SmithUtilising agri-environment habitats for biocontrol 
Organised by Steve Wratten (New Zealand), Geoff Gurr (Australia), John Holland (UK)12:00-12:15  S43.3 Mattias Jonsson, Adrien Rusch, Riccardo Bommarco, Barbara Ekbom, Henrik Smith, Camilla Winqvist, Berta Caballero-Lopez, Jan Bengtsson, Ola OlssonPredicting biological control of cereal aphids across agricultural landscapes 
12:15-12:30  S43.5 José Roberto Postali Parra, Alexandre José Ferreira Diniz, Jaci Mendes Vieira, Gustavo Rodrigues AlvesNew approach in Biological Control using Tamarixia radiata to control the Asian Citrus Psyllid, Diaphorina citri 
12:30-12:45  S43.6 Wopke van der WerfHabitat management for supporting mobile-agent based ecosystem service provision in agricultural landscapes – modelling for decision making 
12:45-13:00  S43.7 Steve Wratten, Geoff GurrConservation biological control of pests: progress, challenges and prospects 
Friday amS44: Olfaction and Chemical Ecology 211:00-11:30  S44.1 Jeffrey A RiffellFloral volatile alleles contribute to reproductive isolation through sensory bias in monkeyflower-bumblebee interactionsKeynote
11:30-11:45  S44.2 Jean-Christophe Billeter,Samyukta Jagadeesh, Christoph Gahr, Joel D. LevineThe nutritional and hedonic value of food modulates mating frequency and progeny production in Drosophila melanogaster females. 
11:45-12:00  S44.3 Aljoscha Schulze, Alex Gomez-Marin, Vani Rajendran, Parvez Ahammad, Vivek Jayaraman, Matthieu LouisWhen light makes scents: Using optogenetics to explore the sensory representation of dynamic odor stimuli in Drosophila larvae 
12:00-12:15  S44.4 Markus Knaden, Michael Thoma, Shimaa Ebrahim, Hany Dweck, Bill HanssonOdour-guided behaviour in Drosophila melanogaster 
Organised by Markus Knaden (Germany)12:15-12:30  S44.5 Kathrin Steck, Célia Baltazar, Ana Paula Elias, Carolina Doran, Carlos RibeiroMaking sense of yeast sensing 
12:30-12:45  S44.6 Barbara WebbModelling the effects of associative learning on olfactory localisation behaviour. 
12:45-13:00  S44.7 Cornelia Buehlmann, Paul Graham, Bill S. Hansson, Markus KnadenDesert ants learn and use olfactory route landmarks 
Friday amS45: Forensic Entomology11:00-11:30  S45.1 Leon Higley, Neal HaskellYou May Not Even Need to be a Forensic Bug, but Temperature Always MattersKeynote
11:30-11:45  S45.2 Jens Amendt, Anna TrojanowskiSisyphus in forensic entomology: Phenotypic plasticity of necrophagous insects 
11:45-12:00  S45.3 Martin Hall, Poulomi Bhadra, Andrew HartFactors affecting accessibility to blowflies of bodies disposed in suitcases 
12:00-12:15  S45.4 Henk R BraigFrom Insects to Mites: from classic tales of bioterrorism to trace evidence in forensic acarology 
Organised by Marta I Saloña-Bordas (Spain)12:15-12:30  S45.5 C Moffatt, T SimmonsForensic entomology research at the University of Central Lancashire's TRACES decomposition facility 
12:30-12:45  S45.6 M Alejandra Perotti, Marta I Saloña-Bordas, Henk R BraigHidden passengers or microscopical witnesses: the phoretic mites of forensically important insects 
12:45-13:00  S45.7 Jens Amendt, Ildikò Szelecz, Franziska Sorge, Nina Feddern, Christophe Seppey, Matthieu Mulot, Jens Amendt, Edward MitchellImpact of cadavers on above- and below-ground invertebrates and soil function 
Friday amS46: Conservation in the city: ecology of arthropods in urban forests and brownfields11:00-11:30  S46.1 Daniel A Herms, Paula M Shrewsbury, Michael J RauppDisasters by design: destabilization of herbivorous insect populations in urban environmentsKeynote
11:45-12:00  S46.2 Steven D Frank, Adam G Dale, Emily K Meineke, Elsa K YoungsteadtUrban and global increase scale insect fitness and abundance 
Organised by Mary Gardiner (USA), Steven Frank (USA), Katherine Baldock (UK)12:00-12:15  S46.3 Mary M Gardiner, Caitlin E Burkman, Scott P Prajzner, Denisha Parker, Kacie Athey, James D HarwoodUrban vacant lots as a conservation habitat for beneficial arthropods 
12:15-12:30  S46.4 Michael J Raupp, Holly M Martinson, Paula M ShrewsburyFrom the forest to the city: How features of urbanization disrupt ecological processes of arthropods 

12:30-12:45  S46.5 Elsa Youngsteadt, Amy Savage, Rob R Dunn, Steven D Frank

Urban ecosystems in the wake of a superstorm: Arthropod communities withstand extreme flooding in New York City 
Friday amS47: Water beetles as models in ecology and evolution11:00-11:30  S47.1 Johannes BergstenA dated phylogenetic framework for the evolution of Dytiscidae and GyrinidaeKeynote
11:30-11:45  S47.2 Paula Arribas BlázquezEvolutionary ecology, biogeography and conservation of water beetles in Mediterranean saline ecosystems 
11:45-12:00  S47.3 Emmanuel FA Toussaint, Robert Hall, Michael T Monaghan, Katayo Sagata, Sentiko Ibalim, Helena V Shaverdo, Alfried P Vogler, Joan Pons, Michael BalkeThe Towering Orogeny of New Guinea as a Trigger for Arthropod Megadiversity 
Organised by David Bilton (UK) and Ignacio Ribera (Spain)12:00-12:15  S47.4 Kelly B MillerSex in the Age of Diving Beetles (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae) 
12:15-12:30  S47.5 Daniele Porretta, Valentina Mastrantonio, Sandra UrbanelliNatural selection and Speciation in Ochthebius beetles 
12:30-12:45  S47.6 David Sánchez-FernándezUse of Iberian water beetles in the conservation of freshwater biodiversity 
12:45-13:00  S47.7 Donald A Yee, Carmen Bofill, Kristopher A PitcherCan’t we all just get along? Ecological factors that explain co-occurrence patterns of predaceous diving beetles 
Friday amS48: Managing Rhynchophorus ferrugineus: a global Challenge11:00-11:30  S48.1 Victoria Soroker, Amots Hetzroni, Pompeo Suma, Alesandra La Pergola, Yafit Cohen, Victor Alchanatis, Ofri Golomb, Eitan Goldshtein, Lior Galazan, Yuval Cohen, Yaara Livne, YaAkov Nakache, Dimitris Kontodimas, Costas Pontikakos, Panos Milonas, Vicento Navarro Lopez, A El Moneam El BannaAdvances in detection and monitoring of red palm weevil infestationKeynote
Organised by Aziz Ajlan (Saudi Arabia)11:30-11:45  S48.2 Neil AudsleyStrategies for the eradication and containment of the invasive species Rhynchophorus ferrugineus Olivier and Payasandisia archon Burmeister (Palm Protect) 
11:45-12:00  S48.3 Khalid Alhudaib, Aziz Ajlan, Jose Romeno FaleiroGenetic diversity of Rhynchophorus ferrugineus population from Saudi Arabia and other countries 
Friday amS49: Insect Immunity - additional papers12:00-12:15  S49.1 Alexander W E Franz, Irma Sanchez-Vargas, Robyn R Raban, William C Black IV, Anthony A James, Ken E  OlsonFitness impact and stability of a tranbsgene conferring resistance to dengue-2 virus 
Organised by Klaus Reinhardt (Germany) and Stuart Reynolds (UK)12:15-12:30  S49.2 SAO Armitage, R Peup, L Woestmann, K Wensing, I Scharsack, J KurtzAn examination of Dscam in the light of immunity, fecundity and behavioour 
12:30-12:45  S49.3 Katie Murray, Helen Roy, Matt TinsleyAssessing the role of host immunity in harlequin ladybird enemy release 

12:45-13:00  S49.4 Yila Engstrom, Widad Dantoft, Daniel Lundin

Short lifespan of Drosophilia nub mutants due to distorted microbial composition and disrupted immune homeostasis